Rosters out for UW spring football game

Here are the rosters for the University of Wyoming’s spring football game, which will be at 2 p.m. Saturday at Jonah Field at War Memorial Stadium in Laramie.

The teams were picked by the coaches. The Brown team — for the most part — is the starting defense and backups on offense, and vice versa for the Gold squad.

Coach Craig Bohl said the offenses will be allowed one trick play in the game.

Below is the breakdown of both rosters:

Brown Team

(Brown Jerseys and Gold Pants)

1 Jordan Stanton LB 6-0 246 Sr. 1L Palmdale, Calif. (Los Angeles Pierce CC, Calif.)

2 Eric Nzeocha TE 6-3 208 So. 1L Neusitz, Germany (FOS Ansbach)

3 Trey Norman WR 6-1 175 Sr. 3L Texarkana, Texas (Liberty-Eylau)

4 DeAndre Jones CB 6-0 186 Sr. 3L Killeen, Texas (Harker Heights)

5 Trent Sewell WR 6-2 196 So. SQ Bothell, Wash. (Bothell)

5 Jesse Sampson SS 6-0 196 Sr. 1L Canoga Park, Calif. (College of the Canyons, Calif.)

9 Malkaam Muhammad LB 6-0 228 Jr. 1L St. Joseph, Mo. (Iowa Western CC, Iowa)

12 Aaron Young QB 6-2 208 So. JC Sacramento, Calif. (ASA CC, N.Y.)

13 Tom Thornton QB 6-1 205 So. SQ Tempe, Ariz. (Marcos de Niza)

16 Cortland Fort FS 6-0 185 So. 1L Fontana, Calif. (West Point Prep)

17 Josh Smith WR 6-3 205 Sr. 1L Manchester, N.H. (Manchester Memorial)

20 Blair Burns CB 5-10 186 Sr. 3L Plano, Texas (Plano)

23 Tim Kamana SS 5-11 190 RFr. RS Honolulu, Hawai’i (West Point Prep)

27 Oscar Nevermann RB 6-1 210 So. 1L Stockholm, Sweden (Rudbeck-Valfrihetens)

29 Tim Hayes CB 5-9 185 So. 1L Los Angeles, Calif. (Crespi Carmelite)

32 Joshua Tapscott RB 5-9 200 RFr. RS Nokesville, Va. (Kettle Run)

40 Stuart Williams K/P 5-11 180 Sr. 2L Nederland, Colo. (Nederland)

42 Riley Lange DE 6-3 250 Sr. 2L Parker, Colo. (Ponderosa)

43 Devyn Harris LB 6-3 240 Sr. 3L Fountain, Colo. (Fountain-Fort Carson)

45 Lucas Wacha LB 6-1 214 So. 1L Texarkana, Texas (Pleasant Grove)

47 Brandon Lukenbill FB 6-2 224 So. SQ Puyallup, Wash. (Emerald Ridge)

50 Sonny Puletasi DE 6-3 251 Sr. 3L Lawton, Okla. (Lawton)

51 Troy Boyland DT 6-2 302 RJr. RS Palo Alto, Calif. (College of San Mateo, Calif.)

55 Eddie Yarbrough DE 6-3 257 Jr. 2L Aurora, Colo. (Grandview)

57 Chase Appleby NT 6-0 289 So. SQ Frisco, Texas (Centennial)

58 Taylor Knestis OT 6-5 278 RFr. RS Lakewood, Colo. (Lakewood)

64 Charlie Renfree OG 6-3 268 RFr. RS Scottsdale, Ariz. (Brophy Prep)

65 Jessee Wilson OG 6-1 245 Jr. SQ Cowley, Wyo. (Rocky Mountain High)

66 Zach D’Amico C 5-11 275 Jr. SQ Casper, Wyo. (Natrona County)

68 Brayton Medina OT 6-5 302 RFr. RS Fountain, Colo. (Mesa Ridge)

69 Richard Bettencourt OG 6-3 290 Fr. HS Meridian, Idaho (Meridian)

76 Jacob English C 6-5 292 So. SQ Beloit, Kan. (Beloit)

81 Justin Berger WR 6-2 209 Sr. 2L Danville, Calif. (Diablo Valley CC, Calif.)

90 Uso Olive NT 6-1 293 So. 1L Federal Way, Wash. (Federal Way)

90 David Luck K 6-0 181 Fr. HS Lander, Wyo. (Lander Valley)

92 Matt Barr P 6-0 180 RFr. RS Yorba Linda, Calif. (Yorba Linda)

94 Brendan Turelli LS 6-2 240 So. 1L Phoenix, Ariz. (Arcadia)

95 Patrick Mertens DT 6-5 295 Sr. 3L Sterling, Colo. (Sterling)

96 Micah Jones TE 6-3 205 So. HS San Antonio, Texas (Randolph)

97 Taylor King K/P 5-9 180 Jr. SQ Casper, Wyo. (Natrona County)

99 Brandon Preston TE 6-6 215 Fr. HS Mountain View, Wyo. (Mountain View)

Coaches

Steve Stanard, Defensive Coordinator/Linebackers

Mike Bath, Running Backs and Fullbacks

Kenni Burns, Wide Receivers

AJ Cooper, Defensive Ends/Special Teams

John Richardson, Cornerbacks

Quinn Brown and Cory Sullivan, Graduate Assistant Coaches

Gold Team

(Gold Jerseys and Brown Pants)

1 Jalen Claiborne WR 5-9 175 Sr. 2L Carthage, Texas (Tyler JC, Texas)

3 Jeff Lark LB 6-2 213 Jr. SQ Cedar Hill, Texas (Arizona Western CC, Ariz.)

4 Tanner Gentry WR 6-2 190 So. 1L Aurora, Colo. (Grandview)

9 Sam Stratton QB 5-11 186 Sr. 2L Littleton, Colo. (Chatfield)

11 Colby Kirkegaard QB 6-3 205 RSr. 1L Phoenix, Ariz. (Phoenix CC, Ariz.)

14 Tyran Finley CB 5-9 177 RJr. RS Birmingham, Ala. (Contra Costa CC, Calif.)

18 Xavier Lewis FS 6-0 190 So. 1L Aurora, Colo. (Eaglecrest)

21 Shaun Wick RB 5-10 204 Jr. 2L Oxnard, Calif. (St. Bonaventure)

24 Omar Stover RB 5-11 198 So. SQ Bolingbrook, Ill. (Bolingbrook)

24D Zaquoya Parham CB 5-10 181 Jr. SQ Phoenix, Ariz. (Shadow Mountain)

25 J.D. Krill TE 6-6 246 Sr. 1L Mission Viejo, Calif. (Saddleback CC, Calif.)

28 Nehemie Kankolongo LB 5-11 212 Sr. 2L Coquitlam, British Columbia (Centennial)

30 Brecken Biggs LB 6-0 178 Fr. HS Casper, Wyo. (Black Hills State)

34 Siaosi Hala’api’api DE 6-2 248 Jr. 2L Honolulu, Hawai’i (Kaimuki)

36 Drew Van Maanen FB 6-1 238 RFr. RS Parker, Colo. (Chaparral)

37 Luke Kellum CB 5-10 184 So. SQ Lecompton, Kan. (Perry-Lecompton)

39 Justin Martin K 5-10 178 Jr. 1L Oakdale, Calif. (Oakdale)

40 Sam Boyd LB 6-1 190 Fr. HS Eagle, Colo. (Eagle Valley)

41 Ethan Wood P/K 6-3 165 So. 1L Colorado Springs, Colo. (Liberty)

44 Stephan Dalton K 5-10 175 Fr. HS Lompoc, Calif. (Cabrillo)

48 Waddie Love SS 6-1 185 Fr. HS Encampment, Wyo. (Encampment)

52 Sam Hardy OG 6-3 299 So. SQ West Hills, Calif. (Chaminade College Prep)

53 Alex Borgs LB 6-2 232 Sr. 3L Raesfeld, Germany (Dusseldorf)

54 James Diamanti NT 6-4 296 RFr. RS Grand Junction, Colo. (Grand Junction)

60 Du’Ryan Ebbesen NT 6-2 288 RFr. RS St. Croix, Virgin Islands (Cheyenne Central)

62 Seth Edeen DE 6-3 203 Fr. HS Cheyenne, Wyo. (Cheyenne Central)

63 Rafe Kiely C 6-3 299 Jr. 1L Wheaton, Ill. (Wheaton North)

72 Jake Jones OG 6-3 295 Jr. 2L Lakewood, Colo. (Lakewood)

73 Chase Roullier OG 6-4 293 So. 1L Savage, Minn. (Burnsville)

77 Connor Rains OT 6-7 318 Sr. 1L Placerville, Calif. (American River CC, Calif.)

78 Nathan Leddige OT 6-5 289 So. 1L Beaverton, Ore. (Southridge)

82 Tanner Simpson WR 6-2 188 So. SQ Lander, Wyo. (Lander Valley)

83 Jake Maulhardt WR 6-6 215 So. 1L Camarillo, Calif. (Camarillo)

86 Adam Kinder DE 6-2 206 So. SQ Newport Beach, Calif. (Newport Harbor)

88 Jacob Hollister TE 6-4 230 So. JC Bend, Ore. (Arizona Western CC, Ariz.)

89 Nico Brown WR 6-3 212 So. SQ Topeka, Kan. (Leander, Texas)

94 Brendan Turelli LS 6-2 240 So. 1L Phoenix, Ariz. (Arcadia)

95 Kris Mull K 5-11 155 So. SQ Worland, Wyo. (Worland)

97 Dan Crook DT 6-3 272 Sr. SQ Brigham City, Utah (Arizona State)

98 Dalton Fields DT 6-3 265 RFr. RS Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pine Creek)

Coaches

Brent Vigen, Offensive Coordinator/Quarterbacks

David Brown, Secondary/Safeties

Scott Fuchs, Offensive Line

Pete Kaligis, Defensive Tackles

Shane LaDage and Kevin May, Graduate Assistant Coaches

 Players not participating due to injury

6 B.J. Hendrix Jr. SS 5-11 188 Sr. SQ O’Fallon, Ill. (Rochester CC, Minn.)

7 D.J. May RB 5-11 196 RSo. 1L Federal Way, Wash. (Federal Way)

13 Darrenn White FS 6-0 192 Sr. 3L Kansas City, Mo. (University Academy)

19 Keenan Montgomery WR 6-1 180 Sr. 3L St. Paul, Minn. (Central)

21 Mark Nzeocha LB 6-3 235 Sr. 3L Neusitz, Germany (FOS Ansbach)

30 Jacob McGarvin WR 5-9 155 RFr. RS Worland, Wyo. (Worland)

32 Jake Schiffner SS 5-10 181 Sr. SQ Calgary, Alberta (Centennial)

33 Dominic Rufran WR 6-0 188 Sr. 3L Colorado Springs, Colo. (Palmer)

61 Wyatt Mirich DE 6-3 205 RJr. TR Bighorn, Wyo. (Dickinson State)

71 Austin Traphagan OT 6-5 308 Jr. 1L Yuma, Colo. (Yuma)

75 Kurtis Stirneman OT 6-5 270 RFr. RS Lakewood, Ill. (Marian Central Catholic)

87 Colin Gilbert WR 6-2 184 RFr. RS Wauwatosa, Wis. (Marquette)

91 Zack Flanigan TE 6-6 210 Fr. HS Brandon, S.D. (Brandon Valley)

May (hamstring) and Nzeocha (foot) were hurt Wednesday, and it is not a surprise they won’t play. Montgomery (concussion) was injured in last Saturday’s scrimmage. White has practiced all through spring, but has been limited after an injury last season. He is projected to start at free safety.

There will be a free kids clinic for those 12 and under at 12:30 p.m. in the stadium with members of the team. Players and coaches also will sign autographs after the game.

And for those who can’t make the game, join me for a live chat starting at 1:45 p.m. and going until the game ends. Links will be up on this blog and at wyosports.net.